RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] properly identifies and balances aggravating and mitigating factors that are
supported by competent credible evidence in the record." State v. O'Donnell,
117 N.J. 210, 215 (1989).
Under the Juvenile Code, the judge, in considering whether a custodial
disposition is appropriate, must weigh the aggravating and mitigating factors set
forth in N.J.S.A. 2A:4A-44(a). The judge must then place on the record the
factual basis supporting the findings of the particular factors affecting the
sentence, as well as the reasons for the disposition chosen, whether custodial or
non-custodial. See N.J.S.A. 2A:4A-44(d)(1); R. 5:24-3.
T.P. does not challenge the judge's findings of aggravating factor (c),
"[t]he character and attitude of the juvenile indicate that the juvenile is likely to
commit another delinquent or criminal act;" aggravating factor (d) "[t]he
juvenile's prior record and the seriousness of any acts for which the juvenile has
been adjudicated delinquent;" aggravating factor (g), "[t]he need for deterring
the juvenile and others from violating the law;" aggravating factor (j), "[t]he
A-4099-16T4
18