NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] that the plaintiff marshaled sufficient evidence to satisfy each prima facie
element of a cause of action." Godfrey v. Princeton Theological Seminary,
196 N.J. 178, 197 (2008).
As Bartsch's injury did not result in "death; dismemberment; significant
disfigurement or significant scarring; displaced fractures; [or] loss of a fetus, "
she was barred from recovering damages for "non-economic loss" unless she
A-3580-16T2
8
could prove she suffered a "permanent injury within a reasonable degree of
medical probability, other than scarring or disfigurement." N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a);
see also DiProspero v. Penn, 183 N.J. 477, 488 (2005). An injury is "permanent"
"when the body part or organ, or both, has not healed to function normally and
will not heal to function normally with further medical treatment." N.J.S.A.
39:6A-8(a). A plaintiff must serve on the defendant a certification from a board-
certified licensed physician, or licensed treating physician, stating that the
plaintiff has suffered a qualifying injury "based on . . . objective clinical
evidence." Ibid.