JEAN MATHURIN VS. LUCY MATHURIN (FM-02-0457-15, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Ibid. The Supreme Court held that absent a waiver of the mediation privilege, the parties could not rely upon the mediation discussions to prove a settlement existed. Id. at 259. The Court noted: First, had the parties reduced to writing the terms of the agreement and affixed their signatures to the document at the conclusion of the mediation, Franklin would have been able to seek enforcement of the settlement with evidence that fell within an exception to the mediation- communication privilege. N.J.S.A. 2A:23C-6(a)(1); N.J.R.E. 519 (noting that "an agreement evidenced by a record signed by all parties to the agreement" is an exception to the mediation-communication privilege). . . . Second, we conclude that the certifications filed by Franklin's attorney and the mediator in support of Franklin's motion to enforce the oral agreement disclosed privileged mediation communications.