IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF ANTHONY J. PARUTA (P211192, PASSAIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Trava contends that Littlejohn and Bednarz advised Paruta to cancel his second insurance policy because he was paying a high cost for little benefit, and they assisted him with his banking because he did not comprehend it and could not write checks. Later, Trava conceded that such functions were within their duties as bank employees. No criminal charges were pressed against Littlejohn. Further, 18 U.S.C. § 1005 imposes a penalty and incarceration for anyone, who "with the intent defraud the United States or any agency thereof, or any A-3456-17T2 5 financial institution . . . participates or shares in or receives (directly or indirectly) any money . . . through any transaction . . . or any other act of any such financial institution." Littlejohn argues that the bequest does not violate these rules of law or public policy because no solicitation was made by her.