RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] A-2843-16T3
3
weighed the governmental interest in monitoring and the offenders' interests in
privacy. Reviewing the trial court's order de novo, see Henry v. N.J. Dep't of
Human Servs., 204 N.J. 320, 330 (2010), we affirm, consistent with the
reasons expressed in the cogent written opinion of Judge Paul Innes.
The trial court reviewed the essentially undisputed material facts. After
completing their respective terms of incarceration, both plaintiffs were
designated Tier III offenders under Megan's Law, as posing a high risk of re -
offending. See N.J.S.A. 2C:7-8(c). The Parole Board thereafter placed both of
them on global positioning system (GPS) monitoring, as SOMA mandates.
See N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.91(a)(1) (stating a "'monitored subject' [is] a person
whose risk of reoffense has been determined to be high pursuant to . . .
[N.J.S.A.] 2C:7-8"); Riley v. N.J. State Parole Bd., 219 N.J. 270, 283 (2014)
(stating that assignment to Tier III made an offender "automatically subject to
GPS monitoring under SOMA"); N.J.A.C. 10A:72-11.2(a) (same). 3
3