NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] the requirements of N.J.A.C. 7:7A-6.1(d), and does not satisfy the
legislative purpose of protecting freshwater wetlands species.
A transition area is "an area of land adjacent to a freshwater
wetland which minimizes adverse impacts on the wetland or serves
as an integral component of the wetlands ecosystem." N.J.S.A.
13:9B-3. DEP regulations require that "[t]he standard width of a
transition area adjacent to a freshwater wetland of exceptional
resource value shall be 150 feet . . . [and] shall only be modified
through the issuance of a transition area waiver." N.J.A.C. 7:7A-
2.5(d).
N.J.S.A. 13:9B-18(a) empowers DEP to issue a transition area
waiver when: "(1) the proposed activity would have no substantial
impact on the adjacent freshwater wetland or (2) the waiver is
necessary to avoid a substantial hardship to the applicant caused
by circumstances peculiar to the property." Corresponding DEP
regulations provide that an applicant may satisfy the first prong
and "obtain a transition area waiver through scientifically
documenting that a proposed activity will have no substantial
impact on the adjacent wetlands." N.J.A.C. 7:7A-6.1(d). The