MARINERS PAC VENTURES, LLC VS. RONALD GRANT (F-006454-16, CAPE MAY COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Deutsche Bank Trust Co. Ams. v. Weiner, __ N.J. Super. __, __ (App. Div. 2018) (slip op. at 2). Prior to the statute's enactment, foreclosure actions were governed by a twenty-year limitations period. Ibid.; see also Mahler, 336 N.J. Super. at 108 (applying a twenty-year statute of limitations to foreclosure actions). N.J.S.A. 2A:50-56.1 provides "that a residential foreclosure action 'shall not be commenced following the earliest of' three points in time." Weiner, __ N.J. Super. at __ (slip op. at. 2) (quoting N.J.S.A. 2A:50-56.1). A foreclosure action must be commenced by the earliest of: [(1)] Six years from "the date fixed for the making of the last payment or the maturity date set forth in the mortgage or the note," N.J.S.A. 2A:50-56.1(a); [(2)] Thirty-six years from the date the mortgage was recorded or, if not recorded, from the date of execution, N.J.S.A. 2A:50-56.1(b); and [(3)] Twenty years from the date of a default that "has not been cured," N.J.S.A. 2A:50-56.1(c). [Ibid.