JUAN C. GARCIA VS. MARIA F. GARCIA (FM-09-1817-16, HUDSON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Lee, 304 N.J. Super. 301, 308 (App. Div. 1997)). Thus, "[a] court's emancipation 'determination involves a critical evaluation of the prevailing circumstances including the child's need, interests, and independent resources, the family's reasonable expectations, and the parties' financial ability, among other things.'" Llewelyn v. Shewchuk, 440 N.J. Super. 207, 216 (App. Div. 2015) (quoting Dolce, 383 N.J. Super. at 18). 2 Effective February 1, 2017, under N.J.S.A. 2A:17-56.67, "a child support obligation shall terminate by operation of law without order by the court when a child reaches [nineteen] years of age," N.J.S.A. 2A:17-56.67(a); however, "a custodial parent . . . [may] seek[] the continuation of child support beyond the date the child reaches [nineteen] years of age" by demonstrating that "the child is a student in a post-secondary education program and is enrolled for