RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] child interviews. She also contends that the court erred in suspending visitation,
without finding, by clear and convincing evidence after a plenary hearing, that
it was necessary to protect the child. She also contends the court erred in
terminating the Title 9 litigation.
With respect to the child interview, Lara contends the court failed to
provide her counsel with notice of the interview, and the opportunity to submit
questions, as required by Rule 5:8-6. She also contends the court failed to
adhere to the procedures outlined in N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-32.4, specifically that
"there is a substantial likelihood . . . [Nina] would suffer severe emotional or
mental distress if required to testify" in open court.
In New Jersey Division of Child Protection & Permanency v. C.W., 435
N.J. Super. 130, 135 (App. Div. 2014), we held that in a protective services
action, "when a defendant objects to utilizing an alternative to the child's in -