NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Ledesma, 499 F.2d 36, 39 (9th Cir. 1974)). "[O]nly
when the defendant's counter statement places material facts in dispute [is] an
evidentiary hearing . . . required." State v. Green, 346 N.J. Super. 87, 90 (App.
Div. 2001).
We disagree with defendant's argument that an evidentiary hearing was
required because his car was allegedly "safely double[-]parked" on a quiet
Newark street with only the passenger door slightly ajar, and thus he was not
"interfere[ing] with or interrupt[ing] the passage of other . . . cars or vehicles . .
. " as proscribed by the obstruction statute. N.J.S.A. 39:4-67. As the court
correctly noted, defendant admitted to a separate motor vehicle violation when
he stated that he was double-parked. See N.J.S.A. 39:4-138(m) ("[e]xcept when
necessary to avoid conflict with other traffic or in compliance with the directions
of a traffic or police officer or traffic sign or signal, no operator of a vehicle
shall . . . park the vehicle . . . [o]n the roadway side of any vehicle stopped or
parked at the edge or curb of a street). That violation "provided a reasonable,
articulable basis . . . [for the detectives] to conduct an investigatory stop." See
State v.