NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Court of Appeals affirmed the District Court's rulings. Thus, all of defendants'
arguments stemming from their attempted TILA rescission have already been
fully litigated both in the District Court of New Jersey and in the Superior Court;
and defendants' rescission claim is barred by collateral estoppel. See Sacharow,
177 N.J. at 76 (quoting In re Estate of Dawson, 136 N.J. 1, 20-21 (1994)).
Even if defendants' claims were not barred by collateral estoppel, they
would still be substantively meritless. TILA specifically exempts "residential
A-4005-16T4
5
mortgage transactions as defined in section 1602(w) of this title" 1 from
rescission rights. Id. § 1635(e). The Act defines "residential mortgage
transactions" as "a transaction in which a mortgage . . . is created or retained
against the consumer's dwelling to finance the acquisition or initial construction
of such dwelling." Id. § 1602(x). Here, the competent evidence in the record
confirms that the mortgage was a purchase-money mortgage. Thus, defendants'
mortgage was not eligible for rescission under 15 U.S.C. § 1635.
Additionally, TILA implements a three-year statute of limitations for
rescission. Id. § 1635(f).