WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A. VS. JAMES L. CHAMBERS, JR. (F-032670-14, BURLINGTON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Thus, all of defendants' arguments stemming from their attempted TILA rescission have already been fully litigated both in the District Court of New Jersey and in the Superior Court; and defendants' rescission claim is barred by collateral estoppel. See Sacharow, 177 N.J. at 76 (quoting In re Estate of Dawson, 136 N.J. 1, 20-21 (1994)). Even if defendants' claims were not barred by collateral estoppel, they would still be substantively meritless. TILA specifically exempts "residential A-4005-16T4 5 mortgage transactions as defined in section 1602(w) of this title" 1 from rescission rights. Id. § 1635(e). The Act defines "residential mortgage transactions" as "a transaction in which a mortgage . . . is created or retained against the consumer's dwelling to finance the acquisition or initial construction of such dwelling." Id. § 1602(x). Here, the competent evidence in the record confirms that the mortgage was a purchase-money mortgage. Thus, defendants' mortgage was not eligible for rescission under 15 U.S.C. § 1635. Additionally, TILA implements a three-year statute of limitations for rescission. Id. § 1635(f).