NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] no medical testimony that respondent was a threat to others.
The State contends respondent is disqualified under N.J.S.A. 2C:58-
3(c)(3) because he was "confined for a mental disorder." We agree with the trial
A-1029-17T3
12
court, however, that the screening which occurred here, was not confinement for
a mental disorder within the meaning of that statute.
The legislature did not define confinement. It is generally defined as
"[t]he act of imprisoning or restraining someone; the quality, state or condition
of being imprisoned or restrained." Black's Law Dictionary 362 (10th ed. 2014).
Under N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.6(a), a police officer is authorized to "take custody" of
a person and to take them immediately to a "screening service" if "[o]n the basis
of personal observation, the law enforcement officer has reasonable cause to
believe that the person is in need of involuntary commitment to treatment." A
screening service is a:
facility in the public mental health care treatment
system wherein a person believed to be in need of
involuntary commitment to outpatient treatment, a
short-term care facility, psychiatric facility or special
psychiatric hospital undergoes an assessment to