NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] but his counsel did not pursue this defense. The 2013 amnesty act, L. 2013, c.
117, "created a path for people to transfer or surrender firearms that they
possessed unlawfully, during a fixed period of time, without fear of
A-0504-17T2
6
prosecution." State v. Harper, 229 N.J. 228, 236 (2017). The provision provided
two ways for an individual to surrender a handgun, rifle, or shotgun: "(1) transfer
the assault firearm to any person lawfully entitled to own or possess su ch
firearm; or (2) voluntarily surrender the assault firearm pursuant to the
provisions of N.J.S.A. 2C:39-12." L. 2013, c. 117, § 1.3 A person seeking to
voluntarily surrender a weapon to the police must "gi[ve] written notice of his
intention to do so, including the proposed date and time of surrender." N.J.S.A
2C:39–12. Such notice must be received "before any charges have been made
or complaints filed against such person for the unlawful possession of the
weapon, device, instrument or substance in question and before any