NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Amalgamated Transit Union v. Mercer
City Improvement Auth., 76 N.J. 245, 254 (1978).
Plaintiff argues on appeal, as he did to the trial judge, that the arbitrator
and judge erred in their respective analyses of the "materially affected" clause
of the pertinent statute, N.J.S.A. 18A:6-17.2. We begin, then, with the statute.
The tenure charges for inefficiency arose from the two consecutive ASE
ratings of "partially effective" and "ineffective." Because the charges were
A-2306-16T4
6
grounded in inefficiency, the arbitrator's consideration of the charges was
governed by N.J.S.A. 18A:6-17.2. The statute provides:
(a) In the event that the matter before the arbitrator . . .
is employee inefficiency pursuant to [N.J.S.A. 18A:6-
17.3] of this act, in rendering a decision the arbitrator
shall only consider whether or not:
(1) the employee’s evaluation failed to adhere
substantially to the evaluation process,
including, but not limited to providing a
corrective action plan;
(2) there is a mistake of fact in the evaluation;
(3) the charges would not have been brought but
for considerations of political affiliation,
nepotism, union activity, discrimination as
prohibited by State or federal law, or other
conduct prohibited by State or federal law;
or
(4) the district’s actions were arbitrary and
capricious.
(b) In the event that the employee is able to demonstrate
that any of the provisions of paragraphs (1) though (4)
of subsection a. of this statute are applicable, the
arbitrator shall then determine if that fact materially
affected the outcome of the evaluation. If the arbitrator
determines that it did not materially affect the outcome