RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] the adverse consequences of a final order of disposition based on a finding of
abuse or neglect. See A.P., 408 N.J. Super. at 262-63 (explaining the adverse
consequences to a parent of a final order of disposition entered under N.J.S.A.
A-2081-16T1
15
9:6-8.50 through N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.58, including inclusion of the parent's name in
the Central Registry).
We acknowledge the trial court's finding under Section 12 could form
the basis of jurisdiction in a guardianship case, as it establishes one of the five
statutory grounds for instituting an action to terminate parental rights under
N.J.S.A. 30:4C-15.2 See N.J.S.A. 30:4C-15(c) (permitting the filing of a
petition to terminate parental rights when "it appears that the best interests of
any child under the care or custody of the division require that he be placed
under guardianship"). Although that might suggest a continuing adverse
consequence to defendant, she remains free to contest the Division's continued
care and custody of the children, and thus the guardianship court's jurisdiction,
in the guardianship case. Cf. N.J. Div. of Youth & Family Servs. v. R.D., 207