MARIAN RAGUSA VS. BOARD OF TRUSTEES, PUBLIC EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM (PUBLIC EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM)
[…] N.J.S.A. 43:15A-7.2(a).1

      The section incorporates the definition of "professional

services" found in N.J.S.A. 40A:11-2.              Ibid.      It is undisputed

that Ragusa performed "professional services" as the municipal

prosecutor.      See N.J.S.A. 40A:11-2(6).

      The question is whether she did so "under a professional

services contract awarded in accordance with section 5 of P.L.1971,

c.198 (C.40A:11-5)" and whether she seeks pension credit "on the

basis of performance of the contract." See N.J.S.A. 43:15A-7.2(a).

      N.J.S.A.    40A:11-5     authorizes      local     governments   to     award

contracts for professional services without bidding, provided it


1
  The Board concedes that it did not rely on subsection (b) of the
provision, which bars pension credit "on the basis of performance
of . . . professional services, if the person meets the definition
of independent contractor as set forth in regulation or policy of
the federal Internal Revenue Service for the purposes of the
Internal Revenue Code." N.J.S.A. 43:15A-7.2(b).

                                        3                                   A-5460-15T3
(1) awards the contract by a resolution justifying the government's

decision; (2) publicizes the essential terms of the contract in a