NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] 3 [. . .] THIS COURT SHOULD REVERSE AND DISMISS
BOTH CONVICTIONS.
POINT 2
AS FURTHER EVIDENCE THAT THE CONVICTIONS
SHOULD BE DISMISSED AS PER N.J.S.A. 2C:20-
33[,] THE VALUE OF THE COMPUTER ACTIVITY WAS
TRIVIAL, THAT IS, IT WAS CLEARLY AND
CONVINCINGLY NOT MORE THAN $1,000 IN RETAIL
VALUE AND THUS, NO CRIME WAS COMMITTED.
POINT 3
ASSUMING THIS COURT DOES NOT REVERSE AND
DISMISS THE CONVICTIONS THE TRIAL JUDGE DID
NOT COMMIT ERROR IN SENTENCING THE DEFENDANT
TO PROBATION.
A. BRADY WAS CONVICTED OF VIOLATING
N.J.S.A. 2C:30-2 UNDER COUNT 3.
B. BRADY WAS CONVICTED UNDER COUNT
8 OF VIOLATING N.J.S.A. 2C:20-25(a)
WHICH IS A CRIME OF THIRD DEGREE AND
NOT N.J.S.A. 2C:20-25(e).
We reject these arguments and affirm. N.J.S.A. 2C:20-25(a)
provides:
A person is guilty of computer criminal
activity if the person purposely or knowingly
and without authorization, or in excess of
authorization:
a. Accesses any data, data base, computer
storage medium, computer program, computer
software, computer equipment, computer,
computer system or computer network . . . .
9 A-3172-14T4
Defendant argues he cannot be held criminally responsible
under the plain reading of N.J.S.A. 2C:20-25(a) because he had
authorization to access the computer databases at issue here. We
disagree. Defendant's "authorization" to access these law