ROBIN POLINSKI VS. BURLINGTON COUNTY PROSECUTOR'S OFFICE OF THE STATE OF NEW JERSEY (L-1695-15, BURLINGTON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] We reject these arguments as unsupported and affirm. Under the Act, the county prosecutor has the power to appoint county investigators, N.J.S.A. 2A:157-10, as well as to remove them. N.J.S.A. 2A:157-10.1. N.J.S.A. 2A:157-10.1 provides, in part: Except as otherwise provided by law, a county investigator employed by the county prosecutor shall not be removed from office, employment or position for political reasons or for any cause other than incapacity, misconduct, or disobedience of rules and regulations established by the prosecutor, nor shall such investigator be suspended, removed, fined or reduced in rank from or in office, employment, or position therein, except for just cause as hereinbefore provided . . . . N.J.S.A. 2A:157-10.7 provides county investigators with the right of de novo review in the Superior Court for disciplinary convictions and penalties. A de novo hearing provides a reviewing court with the opportunity to consider the matter "anew, afresh [and] for a second time."