NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] both to real and personal property." Cornblatt v. Barow, 303 N.J.
6 A-5439-15T1
Super. 81, 86 (App. Div. 1997), rev'd on other grounds, 153 N.J.
218 (1998). "Personal property embraces everything that may be
tangible or intangible such as a chose in action" or a claim for
money damages. Ibid. ("conclud[ing] that a claim against an
attorney for alleged malpractice is a claim for property damage");
see Nuveen Mun. Tr. v. Withumsmith Brown P.C., 752 F.3d 600, 603
(3d Cir. 2014); Nagim v. N.J. Transit, 369 N.J. Super. 103, 118-
19 (Law Div. 2003); cf. Couri, 173 N.J. at 334-35 (finding N.J.S.A.
2A:53A-27 inapplicable because the "plaintiff narrowed his request
for damages to the $12,000 that he paid to defendant," and thus
sought only reimbursement).
Second, plaintiff's complaint alleged the damages "result[ed]
from an alleged act of malpractice or negligence by a licensed
person in his profession or occupation." N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27. A
"licensed person" includes "a physician in the practice of
medicine," as well as "a health care facility." N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-
26(f), (j). The complaint includes counts alleging causes of
action for negligence by the physician, negligence by the hospital,