NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Heights Police Detective assigned to the Union County Prosecutor's
Office (UCPO) Guns, Gangs, Drugs and Violent Crimes Task Force.
Along with members of the UCPO, Massmino executed a search warrant
at an apartment in Plainfield. Occupants of the apartment
subsequently filed a lawsuit against Massmino and the other
officers alleging the use of excessive force, false arrest and
other causes of action. Union County (the County) requested that
the Office of the Attorney General (OAG) provide a defense and
indemnification to the officers. See N.J.S.A. 59:10A-1 ("[T]he
Attorney General shall, upon a request of an employee or former
employee of the State, provide for the defense of any action
brought against such State employee or former State employee on
account of an act or omission in the scope of his employment.");
Wright v. State, 169 N.J. 422, 456 (2001) (holding State may be
required to defend and indemnify county prosecutors and
subordinates for tortious conduct involving "investigation,
arrest, and prosecution"). Relying on Wright and Township of
Edison v. Hyland, 156 N.J. Super. 137 (App.