JAY MASSMINO VS. STATE OF NEW JERSEY, OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL (DEPARTMENT OF LAW AND PUBLIC SAFETY)
[…] Along with members of the UCPO, Massmino executed a search warrant at an apartment in Plainfield. Occupants of the apartment subsequently filed a lawsuit against Massmino and the other officers alleging the use of excessive force, false arrest and other causes of action. Union County (the County) requested that the Office of the Attorney General (OAG) provide a defense and indemnification to the officers. See N.J.S.A. 59:10A-1 ("[T]he Attorney General shall, upon a request of an employee or former employee of the State, provide for the defense of any action brought against such State employee or former State employee on account of an act or omission in the scope of his employment."); Wright v. State, 169 N.J. 422, 456 (2001) (holding State may be required to defend and indemnify county prosecutors and subordinates for tortious conduct involving "investigation, arrest, and prosecution"). Relying on Wright and Township of Edison v. Hyland, 156 N.J. Super. 137 (App.