JAY MASSMINO VS. STATE OF NEW JERSEY, OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL (DEPARTMENT OF LAW AND PUBLIC SAFETY)
[…] Office (UCPO) Guns, Gangs, Drugs and Violent Crimes Task Force.

Along with members of the UCPO, Massmino executed a search warrant

at   an   apartment    in       Plainfield.      Occupants    of    the   apartment

subsequently     filed      a    lawsuit   against   Massmino      and    the     other

officers alleging the use of excessive force, false arrest and

other causes of action.           Union County (the County) requested that

the Office of the Attorney General (OAG) provide a defense and

indemnification to the officers.               See N.J.S.A. 59:10A-1 ("[T]he

Attorney General shall, upon a request of an employee or former

employee of the State, provide for the defense of any action

brought against such State employee or former State employee on

account of an act or omission in the scope of his employment.");

Wright v. State, 169 N.J. 422, 456 (2001) (holding State may be

required    to    defend         and   indemnify     county    prosecutors           and

subordinates     for     tortious      conduct     involving       "investigation,

arrest, and prosecution").