NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Based on the face of the complaint, read with liberality as
required, we agree these assertions are supported by the record.
As a general principle, when a mortgage is recorded, it
becomes part of the public record. See Bank of N.Y. v.
Raftogianis, 418 N.J. Super. 323, 332 (Super. Ct. 2010). "Parties
are generally charged with constructive notice of instruments that
are properly recorded." Cox v. RKA Corp., 164 N.J. 487, 496 (2000)
(citing Friendship Manor, Inc. v. Greiman, 244 N.J. Super. 104,
108 (App. Div. 1990)). Furthermore, under N.J.S.A. 46:26A-12,
"Any recorded document affecting the title to real property is,
from the time of recording, notice to all subsequent purchasers,
mortgagees and judgment creditors of the execution of the document
recorded and its contents." N.J.S.A. 46:26A-12(a).
However, the language of N.J.S.A. 46:26A-12 has questionable
applicability here. Where a plain reading of the statute "leads
to a clear and unambiguous result, then the interpretive process
should end, without resort to extrinsic sources." State v. D.A.,