NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Defendant presented his driver's license and expired insurance
card, but did not provide his registration, saying he had a copy
at home. Van Dyk issued defendant a summons for making an illegal
left turn in violation of Borough of Rutherford Municipal Ordinance
§ 126-51. That ordinance states in pertinent part: "No vehicle
shall make a left turn at any of the following locations[:] . . .
(18) Vehicles moving in a northwesterly direction along Glen Road
shall not turn left at the intersection of Glen Road and Park
Avenue." Borough of Rutherford Municipal Ordinance § 126-51(A).
Van Dyk also issued a summons for failing to possess and exhibit
his registration card in violation of N.J.S.A. 39:3-29, which
N.J.S.A. 39:3-29 provides in pertinent part that "the registration
certificate of a motor vehicle . . . shall be in the possession
of the driver or operator at all times when he is in charge of a
2 A-0304-16T4
motor vehicle," and that "the operator or driver of a motor vehicle
. . . shall also exhibit the registration certificate, when
requested so to do by a police officer."
At the December 10, 2015 trial before the Municipal Court,
defendant was represented by his counsel Miles Feinstein, Esq.
Defendant unsuccessfully moved for the judge to recuse himself.
After hearing testimony from Officer Van Dyk and defendant, the