RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] In contrast, a trial judge "is in no better position than we
are when interpreting a statute or divining the meaning of the
law." D.W. V. R.W., 212 N.J. 232, 245 (2012). Hence we review
questions of law anew. Gere v. Louis, 209 N.J. 486, 499 (2012).
A Family Part judge's legal conclusions are entitled to no special
deference. In re Forfeiture of Pers. Weapons and Firearms
Identification Card belonging to F.M., 225 N.J. 487, 506 (2016)
(citing Gere, 209 N.J. at 499).
B.
The Adoption Act establishes the process for adopting
children in New Jersey. In its first section, N.J.S.A. 9:3-37,
the Legislature has declared "[t]he act shall be liberally
construed to the end that the best interests of children . . . be
of paramount concern." This section also requires that "[d]ue
regard . . . be given to the rights of all persons affected by an
adoption." Ibid.
Importantly, "[a] completed adoption establishes 'the same
relationship[ ] . . . between the child and the adopting parent
32 A-2907-17T3