RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] [the child] has known, will have the burden
of proving by a preponderance of the credible
evidence that the potentiality for serious
psychological harm accompanying or resulting
from such a move will not become a reality.
[Id. at 133.]
The trial court may, in its discretion, "call an impartial expert
witness to testify at the hearing." Ibid.
35 A-2907-17T3
The current Adoption Act, when enacted in 1977, directed the
Commissioner of Children and Families to "promulgate rules and
regulations relating to the qualification of agencies for approval
to make placements for adoption in New Jersey." N.J.S.A. 9:3-40.
The statute provides:
The rules and regulations shall include, but
shall not be limited to, standard of
professional training and experience of staff,
requirements relating to responsibilities and
the character of trustees, officers or other
persons supervising or conducting the
placement for adoption program, adequacy of
facilities, maintenance and confidentiality
of casework records and furnishing of reports.
[Ibid.]
The implementing regulations are found in the New Jersey
Administrative Code, Title 3A, Chapter 50. Chapter 50 is entitled
"Manual of Requirements for Adoption Agencies" ("Chapter 50").
The purpose of Chapter 50
is to prevent the exploitation and to protect