NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] is an act or omission that is a substantial
step in the course of conduct planned to
culminate in his commission of the crime of
robbery.
The court then reinstructed the jury on the elements of robbery
by stating "a section of our statute provides that an attempted
robbery is a crime of the second-degree except that it is a
crime of first-degree if the actor is armed with, or uses, or
threatens the immediate use of a deadly weapon". Following this
clarification, the jury convicted defendant of first-degree
robbery and the other noted offenses.
The court's re-instruction is consistent with N.J.S.A.
2C:5-4(a), which provides that an "attempt or conspiracy to
commit a crime of the first degree is a crime of the second
degree," except for an attempt to commit murder or terrorism.
And our criminal code recognizes "attempted robbery" as a
predicate offense for felony murder, and because "the Model
Penal Code suggests that attempted robbery is an appropriate
7
A-0436-163