NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] the project is permissible under the ordinance.
In addition, we find no merit to plaintiffs' argument that
defendants' application for an interpretation does not meet the
statutory definition of an "application for development" under
N.J.S.A. 40:55D-3. Although plaintiffs' application sought an
interpretation of the ordinance, it also requested a use variance
to implement the project in the event the Board determined the
project did not involve uses consistent with the ordinance.
Consequently, the post-application amendments to Section 255-3 do
not invalidate the Board's decision.
3
N.J.S.A. 40:55D-10.5 provides, "[n]otwithstanding any provision
of law to the contrary, those development regulations which are
in effect on the date of submission of an application for
development shall govern the review of that application for
development and any decision made with regard to that application
for development."
9 A-2487-16T2
Next, we next address plaintiffs' arguments in Point II of
their initial brief and Point III of their reply brief that the