NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] agreement between parents." Kopak v. Polzer, 4 N.J. 327, 333
(1950); see also Dolce v. Dolce, 383 N.J. Super. 11, 18 (App. Div.
2006) (stating that parties may not "bargain away a child's right
to support because the right to support belongs to the child, not
the parent . . . ."); Gulick v. Gulick, 113 N.J. Super. 366, 371
(Ch. Div. 1971) (stating that "the conscience of equity will not
17 A-1495-16T4
permit present needs of children to be limited by the agreement
of the [parties]").
A court shall not enforce parents' custody arrangement if it
is contrary to the child's best interests. N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(d)
("The court shall order any custody arrangement which is agreed
to by both parents unless it is contrary to the best interests of
the child."). A child is entitled to maintain and develop a
relationship with each parent. See Cooper v. Cooper, 99 N.J. 42,
50 (1984) (noting "mutual right of the child and the noncustodial
parent to develop and maintain their familial relationship");
N.J.S.A. 9:2-4 (finding "it is in the public policy of this State
to assure minor children of frequent and continuing contact with
both parents"). "The agreement between the parties has no binding
effect insofar as visitation is concerned. The question is always
what is in the best interests of the children no matter what the
parties may have agreed to." Hallberg v. Hallberg, 113 N.J. Super.
205, 209 (App. Div. 1971).