NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] demands for records to the Borough pursuant to the Open Public
Records Act (OPRA), N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1 to -13, and the common law
right of access.
The Borough, a small community having approximately 1200
year-round residents, had a limited number of staff available to
respond to plaintiff's numerous demands; nevertheless, the
Borough provided thousands of documents to plaintiff. However,
the time expended to respond to the document requests was
substantial, and some employees became overwhelmed as a result
and quit.
Aware of the terms of N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5, which provide in
part that "[i]f a request for access to a government record
would substantially disrupt agency operations, the custodian may
deny access to the record after attempting to reach a reasonable
solution with the requestor that accommodates the interests of
4 A-2966-15T3
the requestor and the agency," the Borough's solicitor attempted
to reach such accommodation with plaintiff. That effort was
unsuccessful.
In February 2008, the Borough's solicitor sent plaintiff a
letter noting the Borough had attempted to reach a solution with