MARTIN E. O'BOYLE VS. ANTHONY DILORENZO, JR. MARTIN E. BOYLE VS. THE BOROUGH OF LONGPORT (L-1985-09 AND L-3692-10, ATLANTIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] The Borough, a small community having approximately 1200 year-round residents, had a limited number of staff available to respond to plaintiff's numerous demands; nevertheless, the Borough provided thousands of documents to plaintiff. However, the time expended to respond to the document requests was substantial, and some employees became overwhelmed as a result and quit. Aware of the terms of N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5, which provide in part that "[i]f a request for access to a government record would substantially disrupt agency operations, the custodian may deny access to the record after attempting to reach a reasonable solution with the requestor that accommodates the interests of 4 A-2966-15T3 the requestor and the agency," the Borough's solicitor attempted to reach such accommodation with plaintiff. That effort was unsuccessful.