NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] does not bar a grand jury from returning an indictment when a
17 A-2058-15T3
prior grand jury has refused to do so." United States v.
Williams, 504 U.S. 36, 49 (1992) (first citing Ex parte United
States, 287 U.S. at 250-51; then citing Thompson, 251 U.S. at
413-15).
Statutes in a minority of states require judicial approval
of a second presentment. LaFave, § 15.2(h) at 536; see also
Beale, § 8:6 at 8-56 n.1, 8-60 n.10 (listing states that
restrict submission by statute or court rule). Typically, those
courts have required a showing of newly discovered evidence.
LaFave, § 15.2(h) at 536-37. For example, in People v. Ladsen,
444 N.Y.S.2d 362, 364-66 (Sup. Ct. 1981), a New York trial court
applied N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 190.75 (1977), which states that
a dismissed charge may not be resubmitted to a grand jury
"unless the court in its discretion authorizes or directs the
people to resubmit such charge to the same or another grand
jury." The court held that the presentation of new evidence
justified the resubmission. Ladsen, 444 N.Y.S.2d at 365-66.
Alternatively, at least one state – Georgia – has statutorily
imposed a fixed limit of two presentations, except newly
discovered evidence or fraud by the defendant may justify a