EDWARD GROSS VS. BOROUGH OF FORT LEE (L-5742-15, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] b. a public entity had actual or constructive
          notice of the dangerous condition under
          section 59:4-3 a sufficient time prior to the
          injury to have taken measures to protect
          against the dangerous condition.

          Nothing in this section shall be construed to
          impose liability upon a public entity for a
          dangerous condition of its public property if
          the action the entity took to protect against
          the condition or the failure to take such
          action was not palpably unreasonable.

          [N.J.S.A. 59:4-2.]

     The TCA defines "public property" as property that is "owned

or controlled by the public entity." N.J.S.A. 59:4-1(c). Further,

a "'[d]angerous condition' means a condition of property that

creates a substantial risk of injury when such property is used

with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable


                                9                          A-5642-16T3
that it will be used."      Roman v. City of Plainfield, 388 N.J.

Super. 527, 534 (App. Div. 2006) (quoting N.J.S.A. 59:4-1(a)).

            [T]o be considered a "substantial risk of