N. IOAKIMIDIS, LLC VS. DIRECTOR, DIVISION OF TAXATION (TAX COURT OF NEW JERSEY)
[…] The judge found that because plaintiffs failed to satisfy N.J.A.C. 18:24-2.4 by preserving sales slips, invoices, receipts, cash register tapes, and guest checks receipts corroborating the accuracy of the two POS statements provided, the Division appropriately determined plaintiffs’ summary records were inaccurate. The judge cited N.J.S.A. 54:32B-19, which provides that "if a [tax] return when filed is incorrect or insufficient, the amount of tax due shall be determined by the director from such information as may be available. If necessary, the tax may be estimated on the basis of external 5 A-1978-16T1 indices." He further relied upon Yilmaz, Inc. v. Dir., Div. of Taxation, 390 N.J. Super. 435, 441 (App.