NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] statutorily required to be maintained; that the Division had the
burden to analyze the POS system; and that the markon ratio and
methodology employed in making the assessments were flawed and
produced an arbitrary and capricious assessment.
The judge found that because plaintiffs failed to satisfy
N.J.A.C. 18:24-2.4 by preserving sales slips, invoices,
receipts, cash register tapes, and guest checks receipts
corroborating the accuracy of the two POS statements provided,
the Division appropriately determined plaintiffs’ summary
records were inaccurate. The judge cited N.J.S.A. 54:32B-19,
which provides that "if a [tax] return when filed is incorrect
or insufficient, the amount of tax due shall be determined by
the director from such information as may be available. If
necessary, the tax may be estimated on the basis of external
5 A-1978-16T1
indices." He further relied upon Yilmaz, Inc. v. Dir., Div. of
Taxation, 390 N.J. Super. 435, 441 (App. Div. 2007), which held
that the Division's Director was "given broad authority to
determine the tax from any available information and, if