NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] specific matter. If the order sought to be
enforced provides in full or in part for a
non-monetary remedy, the action shall be
brought in a trial division of the Superior
Court subject to motion pursuant to [Rule]
4:3-1(b) for transfer to the other trial
division.
[(Emphasis added).]
However, in her statement of reasons for denying the BEA's
motion for reconsideration, Judge Citrino noted that in enacting
the EERA, the Legislature expressly authorized PERC to enforce its
decision by making a direct application to the Appellate Division.
Accordingly, N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(f) provides:
The commission shall have the power to apply
to the Appellate Division of the Superior
Court for an appropriate order enforcing any
order of the commission issued under
subsection c. or d. hereof, and its findings
26 A-5104-14T3
of fact, if based upon substantial evidence
on the record as a whole, shall not, in such
action, be set aside or modified; any order
for remedial or affirmative action, if
reasonably designed to effectuate the purposes
of this act, shall be affirmed and enforced
in such proceeding.
In light of this explicit grant of legislative authority, Judge
Citrino concluded that the BEA had not met its burden of proving
that her original decision was palpably incorrect. Cummings, 295
N.J. Super. at 384-85.
We start our analysis by noting that the BEA did not name
PERC as a party.