NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] to the OAL for hearing. The Legislature's enactment of TEACHNJ
in August 2012 radically changed the disciplinary process for
tenure teachers. As we explained in Pugliese v. State-Operated
School Dist. of City of Newark, 440 N.J. Super. 501 (App. Div.
2015), under the Tenure Employees Hearing Law, N.J.S.A. 18A:6-10
to -18.1, the OAL no longer has any role to play in this process.
Any charge against a tenured employee "shall
be filed with the secretary of the board [of
education] in writing, and a written statement
of evidence under oath to support such a
charge shall be presented . . . ." N.J.S.A.
18A:6-11. If "the board finds that such
probable cause exists and that the charge, if
20 A-5104-14T3
credited, is sufficient to warrant a dismissal
. . . then it shall forward such written charge
to the commissioner for a hearing pursuant to
N.J.S.[A.] 18A:6-16, together with a
certificate of such determination." Ibid.
Importantly, pursuant to the amendment
contained in TEACHNJ, if the commissioner
determines that the charge is sufficient to
warrant dismissal, the case is referred to an
arbitrator. N.J.S.A. 18A:6-16.
. . . .
"The arbitrator's determination shall be final