NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] determine "whether 'the evidence presents a rational basis on
which the jury could [1] acquit the defendant of the greater charge
and [2] convict the defendant of the lesser.'" State v. Carrero,
229 N.J. 118, 128 (2017) (quoting State v. Brent, 137 N.J. 107,
117 (1994)). "If such a rational basis exists, a trial court's
failure to give the requested instruction is reversible error."
Ibid. (citing Brent, 137 N.J. at 118).
An actor commits aggravated manslaughter when "[t]he actor
recklessly causes death under circumstances manifesting extreme
indifference to human life." N.J.S.A. 2C:11-4(a)(1). An actor
commits passion/provocation manslaughter when the actor commits
"[a] homicide which would otherwise be murder . . . in the heat
of passion resulting from a reasonable provocation." N.J.S.A.
2C:11-4(b)(2). Aggravated manslaughter is a lesser-included
offense of murder, State v. Galicia, 210 N.J. 364, 400 (2012)
(citation omitted), as is passion/provocation manslaughter, State
v. Robinson, 136 N.J. 476, 482 (1994) (citation omitted). Thus,