STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. LAZAROS TSITSOULAS (15-040, MORRIS COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Here, however, defendant is not contending he failed to receive notice of a proposed suspension based on a violation of the motor vehicle code. He is claiming he did not receive notice his license had been suspended as a result of the issuance of the arrest warrant on June 10, 2014. Further, the notice requirements in N.J.S.A. 39:5-30(a) apply where a suspension of driving privileges results from action taken by the Director, not by a court. N.J.S.A. 39:5-30(a) is simply not applicable. Defendant next contends the Probation Division failed to adhere to the provisions of N.J.S.A. 2A:17-56.41(a) and Rule 5:7-5, warranting the reversal of his conviction. N.J.S.A. 2A:17-56.41(a) provides in relevant part: If . . . a child support-related warrant exists, and the obligor is found to possess a license in the State and all appropriate enforcement methods to collect the child support arrearage have been exhausted, the 10 A-3963-15T3 Probation Division shall send a written notice to the obligor, by certified and regular mail, return receipt requested, at the obligor's last-known address or place of business or employment, advising the obligor that the obligor's license may be revoked or suspended unless, within 30 days of the postmark date of the notice, the obligor pays the full amount of the child support arrearage, . . . or makes a written request for a court hearing to the Probation Division. The obligor's driver's license shall be suspended by operation of law upon the issuance of a child support-related warrant.