him notice of those meetings in accordance with Rice v. Union
[…] On May 25, 2016, the Board's secretary sent all of the Board
members an email inviting them to one of two meetings to be held
on June 6, 2016. Specifically, that email stated:
The Department Supervisors have asked to meet
with the Board of Education to address
erroneous statements made during our last
Board meeting. They are scheduled to meet
with the Curriculum Committee on Monday, June
6, at 6:00 p.m. and would like to meet with
the remainder of the board at 7:00 p.m. on
that same evening to avoid a quorum at the
1
As discussed in more detail later, in Rice we noted that N.J.S.A.
10:4-12(b)(8) authorized public bodies to discuss personnel
matters in executive sessions "unless all the individual employees
or appointees whose rights could be adversely affected request in
writing that the matter or matters be discussed at a public
meeting[.]" 155 N.J. Super. at 70. To give meaning to the right
to have a public meeting, we held that the affected employees must
be given advance notice. Id. at 74.
4 A-5011-16T3
Curriculum meeting. As you know, a quorum of
the Board may not convene outside an
advertised meeting.