NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] the hearing based on the employer's presumed late objection. The
Board denied the request in a two-sentence letter that does not
reveal the timeliness of the employer's objection. On appeal,
claimant raised this issue, which the Board did not respond to in
its brief. At oral argument,3 the Board attempted to bring to our
attention facts from documents not included in the Statement of
Items Comprising the Record on Appeal, filed pursuant to Rule 2:5-
3
Oral argument was scheduled at our request.
7 A-3755-16T4
4(b). We are thus unable to determine the timeliness of the
employer's objection.
N.J.S.A. 43:21-6(b)(1) provides, in pertinent part:
Unless the claimant or any interested party,
within seven calendar days after delivery of
notification of an initial determination or
within 10 calendar days after such
notification was mailed to his or her last-
known address . . . files an appeal from such
decision, such decision shall be final and
benefits shall be paid or denied in accordance
therewith, except for such determinations as
may be altered in benefit amounts or duration
as provided in this paragraph.
New Jersey courts have consistently held that the limitation
period proscribed by this statute is of jurisdictional import and
"hence not generally subject to either equitable tolling or
enlargement under the so-called discovery rule." Hopkins v. Bd.
of Review, 249 N.J. Super. 84, 88-89 (App.