IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF JERRY ANTHONY SIRACUSA, III (251917, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Hall, 45 N.J. Eq. 720 (Prerog. Ct. 1889). "The statutory mandate entitling next of kin to administer is limited to those next of kin who are heirs of the estate, for such is the true construction of the statutory words 'next of kin.'" In re Estate of Mellett, 108 N.J. Super. 181, 184 (1969) (quoting In re Fisher's Estate, 17 N.J. Super. 207, 209 (Cty. Ct. 1952)). In Mellett, this court held that next of kin to administer are those next of kin who are distributees of the estate because "the right of administration grows out of the right of distribution." In pertinent part, N.J.S.A. 3B:5-4 provides: Any part of the intestate estate not passing to the decedent's surviving spouse or domestic partner under N.J.S.A. 3B:5-3, or the entire 5 A-4966-16T4 intestate estate if there is no surviving spouse or domestic partner, passes in the following order to the individuals designated below who survive the decedent: (a) To the decedent's descendants by representation; (b) If there are no surviving descendants, to the decedent's parents equally if both survive, or to the surviving parent, except as provided in section 4 of P.L. 2009, c.43 (C.3B:5- 14.1)[.] N.J.S.A. 3B:12-38 provides in pertinent part that "[t]he appointment of a guardian of the estate of a minor or an incapacitated person vests in [the guardian] title as trustee to all property of his ward, presently held or thereafter acquired, including title to any property theretofore held