IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF JERRY ANTHONY SIRACUSA, III (251917, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] In pertinent part, N.J.S.A. 3B:5-4 provides: Any part of the intestate estate not passing to the decedent's surviving spouse or domestic partner under N.J.S.A. 3B:5-3, or the entire 5 A-4966-16T4 intestate estate if there is no surviving spouse or domestic partner, passes in the following order to the individuals designated below who survive the decedent: (a) To the decedent's descendants by representation; (b) If there are no surviving descendants, to the decedent's parents equally if both survive, or to the surviving parent, except as provided in section 4 of P.L. 2009, c.43 (C.3B:5- 14.1)[.] N.J.S.A. 3B:12-38 provides in pertinent part that "[t]he appointment of a guardian of the estate of a minor or an incapacitated person vests in [the guardian] title as trustee to all property of his ward, presently held or thereafter acquired, including title to any property theretofore held for the ward by attorneys in fact." The right to file litigation on behalf of a minor is also within a guardian's powers.