NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] to law for the reasons expressed in her written opinion dated
March 10, 2017, supplementing her decision from the bench on March
3, 2017. See also Bryant v. City of Atl. City, 309 N.J. Super.
596, 619 (App. Div. 1998) (requiring only an outline of a plan's
objectives).
We next consider plaintiff's argument that Ordinance 11.16
amounts to an unconstitutional taking of his property. Plaintiff's
property was designated as an area in need of rehabilitation,
which precludes the municipality from exercising eminent domain
as to his property. See N.J.S.A. 40A:12A-15 ("With respect to a
redevelopment project in an area in need of
rehabilitation, . . . the municipality shall not have the power
to take or acquire private property by condemnation in furtherance
of a redevelopment plan . . . ."). The Plan expressly acknowledges
that "[t]he Project Area is a rehabilitation area and
therefore . . . property acquisition by eminent domain is not
authorized."
Contrary to plaintiff's arguments, defendants are not
attempting to overturn the Court's decision in Gallenthin I. In