GEORGE A. GALLENTHIN, III VS. BOROUGH OF PAULSBORO (L-1407-16, GLOUCESTER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] City of Atl. City, 309 N.J. Super. 596, 619 (App. Div. 1998) (requiring only an outline of a plan's objectives). We next consider plaintiff's argument that Ordinance 11.16 amounts to an unconstitutional taking of his property. Plaintiff's property was designated as an area in need of rehabilitation, which precludes the municipality from exercising eminent domain as to his property. See N.J.S.A. 40A:12A-15 ("With respect to a redevelopment project in an area in need of rehabilitation, . . . the municipality shall not have the power to take or acquire private property by condemnation in furtherance of a redevelopment plan . . . ."). The Plan expressly acknowledges that "[t]he Project Area is a rehabilitation area and therefore . . . property acquisition by eminent domain is not authorized."