STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. FARARHD H. GUNTER (14-02-0285, HUDSON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] We determine defendant's comparison of the sentence for felony murder to that for a "negligent homicide" to be without sufficient merit to warrant discussion in a written opinion. R. 2:11-3(e)(2). We add only the following comments. New Jersey's Criminal Code does not recognize "negligent homicide."10 Further, defendant did not commit a negligent homicide. The jury convicted him of aggravated manslaughter so it found he recklessly caused the victim's death under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life. N.J.S.A. 2C:11-4(a). 10 N.J.S.A. 2C:11-2(a) provides "[a] person is guilty of criminal homicide if he purposely, knowingly, recklessly or" by driving a vehicle or vessel recklessly, causes a homicide. See N.J.S.A. 2C:11-5. 12 A-0735-16T3 Moreover, defendant is mixing apples and oranges in attempting to compare a sentence for aggravated manslaughter to a sentence for murder.