NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] reckless homicide." We determine defendant's comparison of the
sentence for felony murder to that for a "negligent homicide" to
be without sufficient merit to warrant discussion in a written
opinion. R. 2:11-3(e)(2). We add only the following comments.
New Jersey's Criminal Code does not recognize "negligent
homicide."10 Further, defendant did not commit a negligent
homicide. The jury convicted him of aggravated manslaughter so
it found he recklessly caused the victim's death under
circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life.
N.J.S.A. 2C:11-4(a).
10
N.J.S.A. 2C:11-2(a) provides "[a] person is guilty of criminal
homicide if he purposely, knowingly, recklessly or" by driving a
vehicle or vessel recklessly, causes a homicide. See N.J.S.A.
2C:11-5.
12 A-0735-16T3
Moreover, defendant is mixing apples and oranges in
attempting to compare a sentence for aggravated manslaughter to a
sentence for murder. "Felony murder is an absolute-liability