NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] to cause him to testify falsely." Defendant submits the evidence,
considered in the light most favorable to the State, "showed that
[he] sent the letter intending for [A.W.] to be influenced, but
because it was intercepted, there was no proof that he could have
nothing to do with it at all. I seen Mr.
Martin walkin'[,] I[] ask[ed] him did he need
a ride[.] He said yes but he wanted to
drive[.] I let Mr. Martin drive. He put his
gun under the seat. Then after a short drive
that's when the chase took place[.] The end.
PS, I'ma willing to [testify] on my own
behalf.
Sincerely,
[A.W.]
4
N.J.S.A. 2C:28-5(a)(1) provides in pertinent part: "[a] person
commits an offense if, believing that an official proceeding or
investigation is pending or about to be instituted or has been
instituted, he knowingly engages in conduct which a reasonable
person would believe would cause a witness or informant to . . .
[t]estify or inform falsely."
4 A-0926-16T4
been." Because the crime was not completed, and the jury was not
instructed to "consider attempt," he prays we "vacate his
conviction and enter a judgment of acquittal."
Defendant's appeal, grounded in the insufficiency of the