NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] facie claim under CEPA. To establish a prima facie case of
retaliatory action under CEPA,
a plaintiff must demonstrate:
9 A-2349-16T1
(1) he or she reasonably believed that his or
her employer's conduct was violating either a
law, rule, or regulation promulgated pursuant
to law, or a clear mandate of public policy;
(2) he or she performed a "whistle-blowing"
activity described in [N.J.S.A.] 34:19-3(c)[4];
(3) an adverse employment action was taken
against him or her; and
(4) a causal connection exists between the
whistle-blowing activity and the adverse
employment action.
4
N.J.S.A. 34:19-3(c) provides in pertinent part:
An employer shall not take any retaliatory
action against an employee because the
employee does any of the following:
. . . .
c. Objects to, or refuses to participate in
any activity, policy or practice which the
employee reasonably believes:
(1) is in violation of a law, or a rule or
regulation promulgated pursuant to law . . .;
(2) is fraudulent or criminal, including any