IN THE MATTER OF MARK TORSIELLO, TOWNSHIP OF NUTLEY (NEW JERSEY CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION)
[…] O'Rourke v. City of Lambertville, 405 N.J. Super. 8, 22 (App. Div. 2008) (finding an unauthorized, biased investigation was not cured in a hearing). However, as in Ensslin, the procedural deficiencies complained about by Torsiello were inconsequential and non-prejudicial. Thus, any lack of process was cured by the hearings before the ALJ. 23 A-1679-15T1 to reverse or modify an ALJ's decision, it may only do so if it is not supported by [] credible evidence or was otherwise arbitrary," citing N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c). However, the statute states, in relevant part: In reviewing the decision of an administrative law judge, the agency head may reject or modify findings of fact, conclusions of law or interpretations of agency policy in the decision, but shall state clearly the reasons for doing so. The agency head may not reject or modify any findings of fact as to issues of credibility of lay witness testimony unless it is first determined from a review of the record that the findings are arbitrary, capricious or unreasonable or are not supported by sufficient, competent, and credible evidence in the record. [Ibid. (emphasis added).] The CSC's rejection of the ALJ's recommendation that back pay be awarded to cure procedural deficiencies did not reject the ALJ's findings of fact as to issues of credibility of lay witnesses.