IN THE MATTER OF MARK TORSIELLO, TOWNSHIP OF NUTLEY (NEW JERSEY CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION)
[…] The CSC further ruled that the August 12 meeting satisfied the procedural requirements of N.J.A.C. 4A:2- 20 A-1679-15T1 2.5(b) because Torsiello was given two days to review the charges and the opportunity to respond to them at the meeting. The ALJ also found that "to the extent that [Torsiello]'s immediate suspension extended beyond six months, it was contrary to N.J.S.A. 11A:2-20 and N.J.A.C. 4A:2-2.4." The CSC properly rejected that conclusion because those provisions are not applicable to Torsiello's suspension pending a hearing. N.J.S.A. 11A:2-20 governs "disciplinary action" and states: "Except as provided for in N.J.S.A. 11A:2-13, an appointing authority may not impose a suspension or fine greater than six months." Ibid.; see N.J.A.C. 4A:2-2.4(a) ("No suspension or fine shall exceed six months[.]").