NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] conclusions, so that parties and the appellate courts [are]
informed of the rationale underlying th[ose] conclusion[s].'"
Avelino-Catabran v. Catabran, 445 N.J. Super. 574, 594-95 (App.
11 A-2056-16T3
Div. 2016) (alterations in original) (quoting Monte v. Monte, 212
N.J. Super. 557, 565 (App. Div. 1986)).
Here, the compensatory damages portion of the judgment was
based on a breach of contract. The contract was between Houghton
and Houran Fucetola. Houran was not individually liable solely
as a managing member of the limited liability company. See
N.J.S.A. 42:2C-30 (providing that "[t]he debts, obligations, or
other liabilities of a limited liability company . . . are solely
the debts, obligations, or other liabilities of the company[,] and
[they] do not become the debts, obligations, or other liabilities
of a member or manager solely by reason of the member acting as a
member or manager acting as a manager").
The power to look beyond the corporate form is well
established. Stochastic Decisions, Inc. v. DiDomenico, 236 N.J.
Super. 388, 393 (App. Div. 1989). "It is only upon proof of fraud