STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. J.T. (09-06-1113, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED)
[…] In fact, that was her specific intent. And she knew that what she was doing was wrong, even if she at that point thought she had good justification. As defined in our Criminal Code, insanity excuses a defendant from being responsible for the crime. The Code defines legal insanity as follows: A person is not criminally responsible for conduct if at the time of such conduct he was laboring under such a defect of reason, from disease of the mind as not to know the nature and quality of the act he was doing, or if he did know it, that he did not know what he was doing was wrong. [N.J.S.A. 2C:4-1.] As an affirmative defense, defendant has the burden to prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, that she "was laboring under 56 A-4041-11T4 such a defect of reason, from disease of the mind as not to know the nature and quality of the act [she] was doing, or if [she] did know it, that [she] did not know what [she] was doing was wrong." Ibid.