RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] In fact,
that was her specific intent. And she knew
that what she was doing was wrong, even if she
at that point thought she had good
justification.
As defined in our Criminal Code, insanity excuses a defendant
from being responsible for the crime. The Code defines legal
insanity as follows:
A person is not criminally responsible
for conduct if at the time of such conduct he
was laboring under such a defect of reason,
from disease of the mind as not to know the
nature and quality of the act he was doing,
or if he did know it, that he did not know
what he was doing was wrong.
[N.J.S.A. 2C:4-1.]
As an affirmative defense, defendant has the burden to prove,
by a preponderance of the evidence, that she "was laboring under
56 A-4041-11T4
such a defect of reason, from disease of the mind as not to know
the nature and quality of the act [she] was doing, or if [she] did
know it, that [she] did not know what [she] was doing was wrong."
Ibid. Although the statute does not define "preponderance of the
evidence," the model charge on "insanity" includes the following
definition:
The term "preponderance of the evidence"