RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] Applying the above standards,
we discern no reason to reverse.
As a threshold matter, we note plaintiffs did not cite to any
statute in their complaint supporting the court's jurisdiction
over this matter. Throughout the proceeding, the parties and the
14 A-2764-16T2
judge referenced N.J.S.A. 9:2-4, N.J.S.A. 9:2-5, and N.J.S.A. 9:2-
9, without specifically setting forth which one supported
jurisdiction.
However, N.J.S.A. 9:2-4, the best interests of the child
standard, "refers only to parents and does not refer to third
parties[,]" Watkins, 163 N.J. at 244, and N.J.S.A. 9:2-56 does not
apply because Carol was not Edward's sole custodian at the time
of her death. We conclude that jurisdiction fell under N.J.S.A.
9:2-9, which provides as follows:
When the parents of any minor child or the
parent or other person having the actual care
and custody of any minor child are grossly
immoral or unfit to be intrusted with the care
and education of such child, or shall neglect
to provide the child with proper protection,
maintenance and education, or are of such
vicious, careless or dissolute habits as to
endanger the welfare of the child or make the
child a public charge, or likely to become a
public charge; or when the parents of any
minor child are dead or cannot be found, and
there is no other person, legal guardian or
6
N.J.S.A. 9:2-5 provides as follows, in pertinent part:
In case of the death of the parent to whom the
care and custody of the minor children shall
have been awarded by the Superior Court, or