RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] When the parents of any minor child or the
parent or other person having the actual care
and custody of any minor child are grossly
immoral or unfit to be intrusted with the care
and education of such child, or shall neglect
to provide the child with proper protection,
maintenance and education, or are of such
vicious, careless or dissolute habits as to
endanger the welfare of the child or make the
child a public charge, or likely to become a
public charge; or when the parents of any
minor child are dead or cannot be found, and
there is no other person, legal guardian or
6
N.J.S.A. 9:2-5 provides as follows, in pertinent part:
In case of the death of the parent to whom the
care and custody of the minor children shall
have been awarded by the Superior Court, or
in the case of the death of the parent in
whose custody the children actually are, when
the parents have been living separate and no
award as to the custody of such children has
been made, the care and custody of such minor
children shall not revert to the surviving
parent without an order or judgment of the
Superior Court to that effect.
15 A-2764-16T2
agency exercising custody over such child; it
shall be lawful for any person interested in
the welfare of such child to institute an
action in the Superior Court, Chancery
Division, Family Part, in the county where
such minor child is residing, for the purpose