C.Y.R. AND C.S. VS. C.M. (FD-12-1805-15, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED)
[…] Applying the above standards, we discern no reason to reverse. As a threshold matter, we note plaintiffs did not cite to any statute in their complaint supporting the court's jurisdiction over this matter. Throughout the proceeding, the parties and the 14 A-2764-16T2 judge referenced N.J.S.A. 9:2-4, N.J.S.A. 9:2-5, and N.J.S.A. 9:2- 9, without specifically setting forth which one supported jurisdiction. However, N.J.S.A. 9:2-4, the best interests of the child standard, "refers only to parents and does not refer to third parties[,]" Watkins, 163 N.J. at 244, and N.J.S.A. 9:2-56 does not apply because Carol was not Edward's sole custodian at the time of her death. We conclude that jurisdiction fell under N.J.S.A. 9:2-9, which provides as follows: When the parents of any minor child or the parent or other person having the actual care and custody of any minor child are grossly immoral or unfit to be intrusted with the care and education of such child, or shall neglect to provide the child with proper protection, maintenance and education, or are of such vicious, careless or dissolute habits as to endanger the welfare of the child or make the child a public charge, or likely to become a public charge; or when the parents of any minor child are dead or cannot be found, and there is no other person, legal guardian or 6 N.J.S.A. 9:2-5 provides as follows, in pertinent part: In case of the death of the parent to whom the care and custody of the minor children shall have been awarded by the Superior Court, or in the case of the death of