NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] altercation between her son and a third party.
All of plaintiff's arguments turn on whether defendants acted
within their authority. Because we hold that the Association had
the right to adopt a Code of Conduct and to suspend plaintiff's
6 A-1660-16T3
privileges for failing to pay the fine, we reject all of
plaintiff's contentions and affirm.
The authority of a condominium association "is found in the
statute governing such associations, and the association's
by-laws." Walker v. Briarwood Condo. Ass'n, 274 N.J. Super. 422,
426 (App. Div. 1994); see also N.J.S.A. 46:8B-13 ("The
administration and management of the condominium and condominium
property and the actions of the association shall be governed by
by[-]laws . . . .").1
Under the Condominium Act, an association's by-laws may
establish "a method for the adoption, amendment and enforcement
of reasonable administrative rules and regulations[.]" N.J.S.A.
46:8B-13(d). The association, acting through its officers or
governing board, is responsible for enforcing the rules and
regulations under its by-laws "relating to the operation, use,
maintenance and enjoyment of the units and of the common elements."
N.J.S.A. 46:8B-13 to -14. Moreover, the association may impose
"reasonable fines, assessments and late fees upon unit owners,"
as set forth in its by-laws. N.J.S.A. 46:8B-14(c).
1
In Walker, we held that "[n]othing in the Act . . . gives the