JACQUELINE A. CHASSMAN VS. LONGVIEW AT MONTVILLE CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC./BOARD OF TRUSTEES (L-0688-16, MORRIS COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] All of plaintiff's arguments turn on whether defendants acted within their authority. Because we hold that the Association had the right to adopt a Code of Conduct and to suspend plaintiff's 6 A-1660-16T3 privileges for failing to pay the fine, we reject all of plaintiff's contentions and affirm. The authority of a condominium association "is found in the statute governing such associations, and the association's by-laws." Walker v. Briarwood Condo. Ass'n, 274 N.J. Super. 422, 426 (App. Div. 1994); see also N.J.S.A. 46:8B-13 ("The administration and management of the condominium and condominium property and the actions of the association shall be governed by by[-]laws . . . .").1 Under the Condominium Act, an association's by-laws may establish "a method for the adoption, amendment and enforcement of reasonable administrative rules and regulations[.]" N.J.S.A. 46:8B-13(d). The association, acting through its officers or governing board, is responsible for enforcing the rules and regulations under its by-laws "relating to the operation, use, maintenance and enjoyment of the units and of the common elements." N.J.S.A. 46:8B-13 to -14. Moreover, the association may impose "reasonable fines, assessments and late fees upon unit owners," as set forth in its by-laws.