Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed August 20, 2019.
[…] Nevertheless, we conclude there is legally-
and factually-sufficient evidence to support the trial court’s implied findings that the
parties were entitled to secure rendition of judgment on their binding and irrevocable
MSAs and that the trial court orally rendered such judgment on the MSAs on May
1, 2017.
There is evidence that the parties signed two MSAs, including the one signed
on March 1, 2017, relating to property division, which were both filed with the trial
court prior to the May 1 hearing. There is no dispute that the MSAs satisfied the
requirements of section 153.0071(d). Accordingly, they were irrevocable and
binding on Sharon and Robert. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.0071(d); In re Lee,
411 S.W.3d at 461. As a result, under section 153.0071(e), the parties were “entitled
to judgment on the [MSAs] notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil
Procedure, or another rule of law.” See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.0071(e); In re
Lee, 411 S.W.3d at 450 n.7, 461 (“Mandamus relief is available to remedy a trial
court’s erroneous refusal to enter judgment on an MSA.”).
5
Both parties cite this incorrect standard.
7