Raekwon Cade v. State
[…] (a) Sentence modification. OCGA § 17-10-1 (f) states in pertinent part: Within one year of the date upon which the sentence is imposed, or within 120 days after receipt by the sentencing court of the remittitur upon affirmance of the judgment after direct appeal, whichever is later, the court imposing the sentence has the jurisdiction, power, and authority to correct or reduce the sentence and to suspend or probate all or any part of the sentence imposed. Prior to entering any order correcting, reducing, or modifying any sentence, the court shall afford notice and an opportunity for a hearing to the prosecuting attorney. Any order modifying a sentence which is entered without notice and an opportunity for a hearing as provided in this subsection shall be void. In the instant matter, on December 13, 2017, the trial court verbally sentenced the Appellant to serve a total of 35 years, with the first 15 years “served in 37 The record shows that, in August 2018, the trial court modified the Appellant’s sentence as follows: on Count 3 to serve twenty years