A19A0952. HOOD v. THE STATE.
[…] parties to avoid the uncertainty of a jury trial”; and thus, Hood waived his right to
withdraw his guilty plea.
2
“[A]ny person convicted of a sexual offense shall be sentenced to a split
sentence which shall include the minimum term of imprisonment specified in the
Code section applicable to the offense.” OCGA § 17-10-6.2 (b).
3
In the trial court, the State conceded this issue.
2
Hood contends that the trial court erred by denying his motion to withdraw his
guilty plea. Specifically, he argues that he had a statutory right pursuant to OCGA §
17-7-93 to withdraw his guilty plea prior to being resentenced. We agree.
“If the [defendant] pleads ‘guilty,’ . . . the court shall pronounce the judgment
of the law upon the person in the same manner as if he or she had been convicted of
the offense by the verdict of a jury. At any time before judgment is pronounced, the
accused person may withdraw the plea of “guilty” and plead “not guilty.” OCGA §
17-7-93 (b). Under Georgia law,
[a]s a rule, a defendant has an absolute right to withdraw his plea before
sentence is pronounced. Since a void sentence is the same as no sentence
at all, the defendant stands in the position as if he had pled guilty and