Crewe Acquisitions, Inc. v. Steven Kendrick, in His Official Capacity as Tax Commissioner of Augusta
[…] But the trial court need not adopt a party’s legal conclusions based on these facts.”); Early v. MiMedx Group, 330 Ga. App. 652, 654 (768 SE2d 823) (2015) (reciting that on motion for judgment on the pleadings, a trial court may consider exhibits that have been incorporated into the pleadings). See also Poole v. In Home Health, 321 Ga. App. 674, 674 (742 SE2d 492) (2013) (“On appeal, we review de novo the trial court’s decision on a motion for judgment on the pleadings[.]”). 3 OCGA § 23-3-90 (b) (“If the person bringing the [interpleader] action has to make or incur any expenses in so doing, including attorney’s fees, the amount so incurred shall be taxed in the bill of costs, under the approval of the court, the court in its discretion determining the amount of the attorney’s fees, and shall be paid by the parties cast in the action as other costs are paid.”). 4 OCGA § 48-4-5 (b) (providing, in pertinent part, that “[t]he cost of litigation of such an interpleader action, including reasonable attorney’s fees, shall be paid from the excess funds upon order of the court”). 4 attorney fees to the tax commissioner where there is only one party with a