Crewe Acquisitions, Inc. v. Steven Kendrick, in His Official Capacity as Tax Commissioner of Augusta
[…] Brannen/Goddard, 274 Ga. 745, 747-748 (1) (559 SE2d 450) (2002) (explaining that a hearing transcript was irrelevant to the appellate review of the summary judgment ruling, where the trial court indicated in its order that it had considered the “pleadings, affidavits, briefs, depositions and other matters on file”).7 6 See generally Dukes v. Joyner, 234 Ga. 526, 526-527 (1) (216 SE2d 822) (1975) (noting that “[a] motion for judgment on the pleadings is closely related to a motion for summary judgment”). 7 Accord OCGA § 5-6-41 (c) (providing in pertinent part that “where an appeal is taken which draws in question the transcript of the evidence and proceedings, it shall be the duty of the appellant to have the transcript prepared at the appellant’s expense”) (emphasis supplied); Brown v.