IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] commencement of the new term imposed in the following cases:
5
In the petition for review filed with this Court, Lovett raises the following
issues: (1) the Board improperly declined to credit his original sentence; and (2) the
Board did not articulate contemporaneous reasons for refusing to award credit.
Counsel’s amended no-merit letter identifies all of Lovett’s arguments and includes
an adequate analysis of the merits of each issue raised. We, therefore, will proceed
to consider whether Counsel is correct in asserting that Lovett’s appeal has no merit.
Section 507 of the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa. C.S. § 507,
provides: “All adjudications of a Commonwealth agency shall be in writing, shall
contain findings and the reasons for the adjudication, and shall be served upon all
parties or their counsel personally, or by email.” (Emphasis added.) Based upon the
record before this Court, we must conclude that the Board’s decision does not meet
the requirements of Section 507, as it does not explain the reasons for the Board’s
determination that it properly calculated Lovett’s maximum sentence date. The