M.L. Lovett v. PBPP
[…] Counsel’s amended no-merit letter identifies all of Lovett’s arguments and includes an adequate analysis of the merits of each issue raised. We, therefore, will proceed to consider whether Counsel is correct in asserting that Lovett’s appeal has no merit. Section 507 of the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa. C.S. § 507, provides: “All adjudications of a Commonwealth agency shall be in writing, shall contain findings and the reasons for the adjudication, and shall be served upon all parties or their counsel personally, or by email.” (Emphasis added.) Based upon the record before this Court, we must conclude that the Board’s decision does not meet the requirements of Section 507, as it does not explain the reasons for the Board’s determination that it properly calculated Lovett’s maximum sentence date.